Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

AZORMOTORS values the confidentiality of personal data from AZORMOTORS website users.

All the personal information gathered from AZORMOTORS website users and clients will be treated according to the Portuguese Act on the Protection of Personal Data of 26 October 1998 (Portuguese Law 67/98) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

Personal Data

All the personal data collected in the AZORMOTORS website is voluntarily provided by the customer. This information is collected when you:

– Make an online reservation;

– Register as a AZORMOTORS client;

– Contact AZORMOTORS.

Online Booking Information

When a reservation is made, AZORMOTORS asks for personal data such as full name, e-mail, phone/cellphone number, date of birth, address, driver’s identification document (as well as its issue and expiration data), driver’s license (as well as its issue and expiration data) and/or others. It can also ask for information related to your flight and accommodation. We may also ask information about your hire preferences, including destinations, vehicle categories and payment options. This data is stored in the website customer’s area.

Contact AZORMOTORS

AZORMOTORS asks for personal data such as full name, phone/cellphone number and e-mail, every time the client submits a question or suggestion through the “contacts” page on the AZORMOTORS website.

Other Information Collected

Every time someone visits the AZORMOTORS website, information is automatically collected. Information is obtained from the user’s computer using cookies. This information isn’t provided by the client: it is automatically collected as a way of improving the website’s navigation.

We collect information from your computer in order to evaluate the efficiency of the website’s content and its use. This data allows us to optimize the site navigation and to develop modules and content according to the user’s interests.

Third Party Partnerships

AZORMOTORS establishes partnerships with other companies in the area of transport and tourism. The services offered by other companies in the AZORMOTORS website are due to the services provided by third parties. Those companies may be bound by privacy policies different from AZORMOTORS, we recommend you check the polices of these companies towards collecting, processing and disclosing your personal data.

Hyperlinks to Other Websites

AZORMOTORS contains hyperlinks that link to other internet websites, these websites are not governed by AZORMOTORS privacy policy. By clicking on these links and browsing other websites, AZORMOTORS privacy policies are no longer in effect. Therefore, we recommend that the users carefully read the privacy statements of any website with respect to collecting, processing and disclosing your personal data.

Data Sharing

For the provision of its services, AZORMOTORS may need to share its client’s data with third parties, in order to provide the best service possible.

Using your Information

Information collected through the AZORMOTORS website can be used to:

- Answer questions or suggestions submitted by the client;

- Optimize our site navigation;

- Confirm and process the client’s bookings, hiring’s, prepare invoices and send confirmation messages.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was written and published in the AZORMOTORS website in 21 November 2018. The use of AZORMOTORS website assumes the acceptance of the terms in this policy. AZORMOTORS team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Thus, we recommend consulting our privacy policy frequently so that you can be always up to date.

If you have any doubts about our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us.